Saturday, 17 August 2019

Scientific Programme


29th August 2019

  Pre-conference CME


INAUGURATION: 9:00 – 9:10

CADAVERIC DEMONSTRATION: 09:15AM – 10:30AM

Diagnostic nasal endoscopy
Routine endoscopic procedures
Endoscopic DCR
Orbital decompression
Optic n. decompression
Trans sphenoidal approaches
                   

HANDS ON TRAINING  (BATCH 1)
Basic-10:45AM -12:00PM
Advanced 12:15 PM – 13:45 PM

Working Lunch: 13:45PM – 14:15PM
                   
CADAVERIC DISSECTION (BATCH 2)
Basic 14:30 – 15:45
Advanced 16:00 – 17:15 PM


Restricted to:

Participants :         24
Observers    :         40
Stations       :         12
                             


Batch 1
(basic)
1. Vinti Jain
2. Piyusha Rastogi
3. Raman Sharma
4. Sahil Kapoor
5. Alka Kapil
6. Aishwarya

Batch 2 (advanced)
1. Monika
2. Diksha
3. Kanishka
4. Ashima
5. Debopriyo Saha
6. Shilpam Sharma

Batch 3
(basic)
1. Rachna Dhingra
2. Neeru Bharti
3. Sheetal
4. IGMC
5. IGMC
6.

Batch 4 (Advanced)
1. SambhuNath
2. Sandeep Trehan
3. Ridhima Kaul
4. Priyanka Chamoli
5. Sushmita Gupta
6. Prateek Soni


Please note:
·        All registered delegates for the cadaveric dissection will lead to cadaveric dissection hall, Anatomy Dept, PGI, Chandigarh at 08: 30 am on the 29th August 2019

·       The cadaveric dissection demonstration would commence at sharp 09:15 am

30th August 2019

REGISTRATION : 8.00 AM onwards


SCIENTIFIC SESSION I

09:00 – 10:00       Junior consultant award:  (7 min. each)

                              Chairpersons:
                              Judges:

10: 00 – 11:00     Senior Consultant Award: (7 min. each)

                              Chairpersons:
                              Judges:

Cranio-nasal Corridor

11:00 – 12:00       Anatomy of Middle cranial Fossa and endoscopic surgical approach to pituitary (Amit Babel: Gujarat)
                              Chairpersons:GD Rattan, Sandeep Mohindra,  

Trans-sphenoidal pituitary macroadenoma excision: tips & tricks (Gaurav Gupta: Rajasthan))
          Chairpersons:VK Khosla, R K Saxena, Harsimran 
         
Skull base reconstruction: Hadad Flap (Rijuneeta: Chandigarh)
          Chairpersons: Lakshmi Vaid, Pramod Kalsotra, Parwinder Kohli
         
Traumatic optic neuropathy: our experience (Sudesh Kumar: HP)
Chairpersons: Jagdeepak Singh, Bachi Hathiram, L N Garg, Mahesh Kapoor
                             
                              Principles of endoscopic skull base surgery (Mohinish Grover,       Rajasthan)
                             
12:15 – 13:00       Dr. Ashok Gupta Oration (Speaker: Peter Catalano: USA)
                              Chairpersons:N. K. Mohindroo, Rahul Agarwal, Arjun Das

13:00 – 13:45       Panel (Skull Base)
Moderator: Nishit Shah (Mumbai)
Panelists: Peter Catalano, Sandeep Mohindra (Chd), Devinder Rai (Delhi), SK Gupta (Chd), Rajeev Kapila (Punjab), Meghnadh (Hyderabad)
Chairpersons:

13:45 – 14:00       AIRS Oration by Arvind Soni

Chairpersons: Karan Sharma, Sudhakar Vaidya, Divya Aggarwal

14:00 – 14:30       Lunch



Hall 2 Rhino-ophthalmology

14: 30 – 15: 30     Classification of sino-orbital lesions in imaging and endoscopic era                         (MG Rajiniganth: Karnataka)
Chairpersons: Anoop Raj, Hemant Chopra, R Azad

Modified approach to powered Endoscopic DCR (Neeraj Suri:Gujarat)
Chairpersons: JM Hans, SS Dogra,

Importance of Rhinology in Indian subcontinent (RC Deka: Delhi)
Chairpersons:

15:30 – 16: 15      Panel Discussion:
Moderator: Aiyer (Gujarat)
Panelists: Gaurav Khandelwal (UP), Sameer Bhargava (Mumbai), PSN Moorthy (Vijaywada), Achal Gulati (Delhi), MG Rajiniganth (Karnataka), Sudesh Kumar (HP), Nitin Gupta (Chd)
Chairpersons:

16:15 – 16:30       Cross-Fire
Vicky Thakkar
                              Chairpersons:



Hall 3 Rhino –Oncology Symposium
                   
14:30 – 15:15       Unusual tumors in nose & PNS: S Singhal (Chandigarh)
Chairpersons:

Improving the outcome in maxillary sinus cancer: institute experience of 10 years: Jaimanti Bakshi (Chandigarh)
Chairpersons:

Role of neo-adjuvant chemotherapy in sino-nasal malignancies (Rajeev Bedi, Punjab)
Chairpersons:

Radiation therapy of sino-nasal malignancy (NK Bhalla, USA)
Chairpersons:

15:15 – 16:00       Panel
Moderator: JC Passey (New Delhi)
Speakers (5 mins each): Sudesh Kumar (HP),  Jaimanti Bakshi (Chd), Munish Munjal (Punjab), Ishwar Singh (New Delhi), Sanjiv Bhagat (Punjab), Saurav Varshney (UP), Rohit (Bareilly), Prahlad Duggal (Punjab)
Chairpersons:

16: 00 – 16: 15     Cross Fire
Prahlad Duggal, Rohit (bareilly)
Chairpesrons:

Hall 1 Rhinoplasty

14: 30 – 15: 00     Rhinoplasty: the science behind art (Manish: Haryana)
                              Chairpersons:

                              Aesthetic functional rhinoplasty (Shafqat Islam)
                              Chairpersons:

15: 00 – 15: 45     Keynote Address by Imtiaz Qazi, Kuwait
                              Chairpersons:Anoop Raj, Madhuri, B R Jain

15: 45 – 16: 15     Panel
Moderator: Rakesh Kumar (Delhi)
Panelists: R C Deka (Delhi), K M Kapoor (Chandigarh), S Makkar (Chd), Imtiaz Qazi (Kuwait), AB Prabhu (Chandigarh), Karan Sharma (Punjab)
Chairpesrons:

16: 15 – 16: 30     Cross-Fire
                              Chairpersons:

16:30 – 17:00       INAUGURATION


Hall 1
17:00 – 18:00        Medico-legal Aspects in Rhinology
                             
                              Moderator: Sanjay Sood
                              Sanjay Gupta
                              Munish Kapila
                              Justice GC Garg


















31st August 2019

LIVE SURGICAL SESSION

Session 1: 8:30 – 11:00
FESS
Endoscopic CSF Rhinorrhoea Repair / Endoscopic Septoplasty

Tea Break 11:00 – 11:15

Session 2: 11:30 – 13:30
Endoscopic Medial Maxillectomy
Endoscopic DCR / Endoscopic Lothrop

LUNCH 13:30 – 14:00

Session 3: 14:00 – 16:00
Endoscopic Hyphophysectomy
Robotic Sleep Apnoea Surgery / Rhinoplasty

High Tea 16:00 – 16:15

Session 4: 16:15 – 18:15
Endoscopic Optic Nerve Fenestration / Decompression
Endoscopic Sinus Surgery / Endoscopic Coablation Assisted Adenoidectomy.

Banquet 20:00 onwards 


(Note: Surgeries are subject to availability)
                                                                                                             





















01st September 2019

FESS                     

09:00 – 09:45       Pediatric FESS: Prof Hetal Patel (Mumbai)
                              Chairpersons:

Navigation: adding precision to procedures (Karunesh: Punjab)
                              Chairpersons:

Approach to frontal sinus: Endoscopic / External (C Preetam: Odisha)           
Chairpersons:

Invasive sino-cranial aspergillosis: Institute experience (S. Mahindra, Chd)
Chairpersons:

Posterior neurectomy for Vasomotor rhinitis (Ahilasamy, Chennai)
Chairpersons:

Galactomannan evaluation in AFRS: can it be considered a marker for invasion (Hitesh , Delhi)

Sleep apnea: Jagdeepak (Asr)

09:45– 10:15        Udhi Devi/VP Sood Oration (Achal Gulati: Delhi)
Chairpersons: Ashok Gupta, Atul Jain, Dalbir Singh

10:15 – 11:00       Panel

                              Moderator: S Singhal (Chd)
Panelists: C Preetam (odisha), Gopika (Jammu), Neelima Gupta (Delhi), Alok Agarwal (Delhi), Bachi Hathiram (Mumbai), Prateek Soni (Punjab): Navneet Kumar (Pb), DS Dhillon (Punjab)
Chairpersons:

                              Cross-Fire
                              Ashis Pathak (Punjab), Hetal Patel(Mumbai)
                              Chairpersons:

Allergy Symposium

11:00 – 12:00       Moderator:
Allergy Cascade (Symptoms and pathophysiology) Nitin Mathur, Chandigarh
                             
                              Diagnosis of Allergic rhinitis: Vikram Khanna

                              ARIA guidelines and pharmacotherapy: Sarika Verma, Delhi

                              Immunotherapy and Beyond: Subir Jain

                              Allergy in pediatric population: Swati Gupta
                              Chairpersons:

                             
Hall 3:

Resident award paper session:

Free Paper session:


VIDEO AWARD SESSION – 5 MIN. CLIP                 -         1.30 PM – 2.30 PM              
(MAX. 6 ENTRIES) 

POSTER SESSION
All posters to be displayed by 10.00 AM
Posters not displayed by 10.00 AM will be rejected.
All participants must be present with their posters between 2.30-315 PM to answer any queries from the judges

VALEDICTORY FUNCTION                                    -         3.30 PM – 4.15 PM              

CONCLUDING MEET AND GBM                                       -4.15 PM – 4.45 PM    

FAREWELL TEA AND DEPARTURE                        -         4.45 PM – 5.15 PM                        

                   



Friday, 2 August 2019

NOTICE FOR THE ANNUAL GENERAL BODY MEETING

NOTICE FOR THE ANNUAL GENERAL BODY MEETING
Notice for the annual GBM 32nd annual conference at Chandigarh
Venue : Hotel The LaLit Chandigarh.   
Date :  31st Aug 2019                                   Time : 5.00 PM

AGENDA
1. To adopt the minutes of the last GBM held in Bhubneshwer
2. Condolence resolution if any
3. Report of the Hony. Secretary
4. Report of the Hony. Treasurer
5. Admission of new members
6. To consider proposals received during the year:
a) Confirmation of the proposed venue Bikaner for the forth coming annual conference for the year 2020
b) To consider proposals for the conference for the year 2021
7. Approval of amendments if any  in the constitution of the society
8. Election of the new office bearer if required 
9. Installation of the new office bearer
10. Any other matter with the permission of the chair


ELECTION NOTICE FOR THEGOVERNING BODY 
         ALL INDIA RHINOLOGY SOCIETY -YEAR 2019-20

Election notice is given for calling nominations from members of the AIRS for the following posts of the Governing Body for the year 2019-20. Elections will be held as per the election guidelines of AIRS Constitution.

Post: Vice President: ONE Post
Post: Governing body  members: TEN Posts


Eligibility:

1. Vice President : Minimum 5 years membership, one tenure as governing body member
2. Honorary Secretary, Honorary Join Secretary and Treasurer:Minimum 3 years membership, one tenure as governing body member
3. Governing body member: Minimum 2 years membership.
4.Editorial Board Chairman: Minimum 5 years membership, one tenure as governing body member, 5 Publications


NOMINATION FORM FOR ELECTION OF GOVERNING BODY MEMBER OF AIRS YEAR 2019-20

Name of Member:________________________________________________

AIRS Membership Number: _________________________

Post applied for: ______________________________________________________

Proposed by: __________Membership number_________ 
Signature_____________          
Seconded by: __________ Membership number_________
Signature_____________          


 

Signature of member with Name and date

 

The nominations may be sent in the given format by Registered Post / Courier/email  to:
Dr Rahul aggarwal
Hony. Secretary, AIRS
Address: 2 – Shyam Enclave, Vikas marg Ext. Delhi 110092.



dr_rahul_aggarwal@yahoo.co.in/ allindiarhinologysociety@gmail.com
Last Date for receiving Nominations:21st August 2019
Last date for withdrawal of Nomination Forms: 26th August 2019
Date of Elections (If required): 31st August  2019

Wednesday, 26 June 2019

Rhinocon 2019


Dear Friends,

The Department of ENT, Fortis Hospital, Mohali takes great pleasure to host RHINOCON 2019, the 32nd Annual meeting of Rhinology Society of India at Chandigarh from 30th Aug to 1st Sept 2019.
This conference will provide you with the unique opportunity to enhance knowledge and update yourself with the latest advances in the field of Rhinology and Skull base surgery. A galaxy of well renowned international and national speakers, authorities in the respective fields will be delivering guest lectures/orations. 

Highlights of the conference would include Live Surgery sessions, one on one interaction with the operating faculty, Symposium, panel discussions, Lectures, Interactive Sessions, award sessions for residents, faculty, video presentations for awards, poster presentation for awards and free paper/ poster sessions. 

Chandigarh, the 'city beautiful', one of the best planned city designed by Le Corbusier is famous for Nek Chand's Rock Garden, Sukhna Lake, Rose garden, Terrace garden, shopping malls and food courts. The city at the foothills of the Shivalik range is the gateway of many nearby hill stations like Shimla, Kasauli, Chail and Dharamshala besides its proximity to the world famous Golden Temple of Amritsar. Chandigarh is well and directly connected by air, rail and road to all major cities of India

On behalf of the organizing committee, we assure you a scientific feast and a very memorable and pleasant stay in Chandigarh. We look forward to your presence which is required to make this conference successful. WELCOME ONE AND ALL!
With Best Regards

Dr. Ashok Gupta
Organizing Chairman

Dr. Anish Gupta
Organizing Secretary

Conference Website: https://www.rhinocon2019.in/

VENUE

Nestled in the midst of the exquisite view of the Shivalik mountain range and greenery, the art of luxury comes to life at The LaLiT Chandigarh. It is located in the Rajiv Gandhi InfoTech Park, one of Northern India's premier facilities for information technology. It operates 179 rooms and suites and offers over 21,000 square feet of conference and banqueting space. The LaLiT Chandigarh operates six dining options, 24/7, The LaLiT Boulangerie, Baluchi, Le Petit Café, The Circle Bar and OKO, which offer various cuisines. In addition, The LaLiT Chandigarh also operates a night club, Kitty Su.

The LaLiT Chandigarh in 2018, received the 'Travellers Review Award' from Goibibo and in 2016, the 'Customer Choice' award from MakeMyTrip. The night club, Kitty Su, received the 'Best Night Club' award at the Times Nightlife Awards in 2016 and then again in 2017. In 2016, its Pan-Asian specialty destination, OKO, was awarded the 'Best Pan Asian in Fine Dining Category' award at the Times Food Awards. 24/7 All Day Dining won the 'Best All-Day Dining Category award at the Times Food Awards in 2015. Baluchi, LaLiT's Pan Indian destination, received the 'Best North Indian in the Fine Dining Category" award at the Times Food Awards in 2017 and 'Noteworthy Newcomer - North Indian' award at the Times Food Awards in 2016.

VENUE: The LaLiT Chandigarh
DATE: 30th August - 1st September 2019